Clause 9.3

Clause 9.3

Posted by Markus McDonell on Aug 2, 2019 10:09 am

I have often had discussion on a certain section of this clause and would like to hear what a larger group has to say. The exact verbiage is "take into consideration" what does this look like? How does one show they took something into consideration? Must one physically right down that they "considered" something?

I know it is quite simple to meet the requirement by just making a checklist using any ISO standard and checking them off but does this truly add value?

Any thoughts or even new ideas on how you meet the requirements of this clause would be interesting to hear.

Re: Clause 9.3

Posted by Lance Coleman on Jan 29, 2020 10:16 am

A documented risk assessment and meeting minutes are both possible ways to show that something was "taken into consideration". Even a statement in a procedure, that the instructions described are not meant to address certain scenarios, demonstrates that a given situation was considered.